Award Information

Nomination Details and Deadlines
FAQ Page
Nomination Form
Explanation of Award Selections
Order Certificates/Seals

Previous Awards

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995

Journal

Background of Storytelling World
Submitting Maunscripts
Contents of Back Issues

Ordering Information for Back Issues

Other Links

Flora's Vita
Online Store
Flora's Fabric Arts Showcase

1995 STORYTELLING WORLD AWARD WINNERS AND HONOR TITLES

Below are the 1995 winners and honors selected from several hundred nominated stories, books, and recordings. The major evaluative criterion for the stories was "story-listener appeal" (rather than ease in retelling) and "usefulness for story-tellers" for the items considered in Category 7. Beneath each award title is a short descriptive phrase about the resource contents. For resources not independently produced, a publisher's code is enclosed in parentheses after the author/performer's name. For color photos of ALL honored resources identified below, see the 1995 Summer/Fall issue of Storytelling World. Click here for information about obtaining a copy of this issue.

Category 1: Stories for Young Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 5, 6.)

Winner:

The Horrible Spookhouse by Kicki Stridh Carolrhoda Books, Inc. 241 First Avenue North Minneapolis, MN 55401

Honors:

Wombat Stew by Marcia K. Vaughan Silver Burdett Press P.O. Box 2649 Columbus, OH

Orphan Boy by Tololwa M. Mollel Clarion Books 215 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10003

Singing Snake by Stefan Czernecki Hyperion Books for Children 114 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10011

Baby Crow by John A. Rowe North-South Books 1123 Broadway, Suite 800 New York, NY 10010

Mother Makes a Mistake by Ann Dorer Gareth Stevens, Inc. 1555 North River Center Drive (201) Milwaukee, WI 53212

La Diablesse and the Baby as told by Richardo Keens-Douglas Annick Press 15 Patricia Avenue Willowdale, ON, Canada M2M 1H9

Category 2

Stories for Pre-Adolescent and Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 1, 3, 5, 6.)

Winner:

The Magic Thread from The Book of Virtues-A Treasury of Great Moral Stories, compiled by William J. Bennett Simon & Schuster Rockefeller Center, 1230 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020

Honors:

How Br'er Rabbit Outsmarted the Frogs as told by Jackie Torrence from African-American Folktales for Young Readers collected and edited by Richard Alan Young and Judy Dockrey Young August House Publishers P.O. Box 3223, Little Rock, AR 72203

Boiled Eggs retold by Gail de Vos, from Storytelling for Young Adults- Techniques and Treasury, by Gail de Vos Libraries Unlimited, Inc. P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155

The Marvelous Canning Factory retold by Supaporn Vathanaprida from Thai Tales-Folktales of Thailand retold by Supaporn Vathanaprida and edited by Margaret Read MacDonald Libraries Unlimited, Inc. P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155

The Always Prayer Shawl by Sheldon Oberman Boyds Mills Press 815 Church Street, Honesdale, PA 18431

Little Snot Nose Boy retold by Margaret read MacDonald from Celebrate the World-Twenty Tellable Folktales for Multicultural Festivals, by Margaret Read MacDonald The H.W. Wilson Company 950 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452

Iron John adapted from the Brothers Grimm by Eric A. Kimmel, Holiday House 425 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10017

Category 3

Stories for Adult Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 5, 6.)

Winner:

The Lion's Whisker from Peace Tales- World Folktales to Talk About by Margaret Read MacDonald Linnet Books/ The Shoestring Press, Inc. 2 Linsley Street, North Haven, CT 06473

Honors:

The Three Codependent Goats Gruff from Politically Correct Bedtime Stories by James Finn Garner MacMillan Publishing Company 806 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10022

The Ugly Party from Ain't Worth a Flip and Other Southern Stories by J. Stephen Brooks Cypress Publishers P.O. Box 4771, Winter Park, FL 32793

The Volunteer at Auschwitz from The Book of Virtues- A Treasury of Great Moral Stories compiled by William J. Bennett Simon & Schuster Rockefeller Center, 1230 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020

All the Good Things by Helen P. Mrosia from Chicken Soup for the Soul- 101 Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit edited by Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen Heath Communications, Inc. 3201 S.W. 15th Street, Deerfield Beach FL 33442

The Man Who Knew Too Much- A Moral Tale from the Baila of Zambia retold by Julius Lester, Clarion Books 215 Park Avenue South. New York, NY 10003

The Bag of Money from Bury My Bones But Keep My Words- African Tales for Retelling retold by Tony Fairman Henry Holt and Company 115 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011

Category 4

Storytelling Recordings

Any r ecording for storytelling listening and/or viewing pleasure for any age

(See also the recordings listed in categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winner:

Tales of Transformation videotape by Don Doyle 1903 East Fairfield, Mesa, AZ 85203

Honors:

Videotape: Who Made This Mess? sung and told by Bill Harley 301 Jacob Street, Seekonk, MA 02771

Audiotape: Tales of an October Moon told by Marc Joel Levitt August House Publishers P.O. Box 3223, Little Rock, AR 72203

Audiotape: The Eye of the Beholder told by Heather Forest Yellow Moon Press P.O. Box 1316, Cambridge, MA 02238

Videotape: Pennies, Pets, and Peanut Butter- Stories for Children performed by the Folktellers: Connie Regan-Blake and Barbara Freeman Mama-T Artists P.O. Box 2898, Asheville, NC 28802

Audiotape: Adult Children of Parents told by David Holt and Bill Mooney High Windy Audio P.O. Box 553, Fairview, NC 28730

Category 5

Storytelling Collections

(See also any story collections listed in Categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winner:

Ready-to-Tell-Tales by David Holt and Bill Mooney August House Publishers P.O. Box 3223, Little Rock, AR 72203

Honors:

Marvels of Science- 50 Fascinating 5-Minute Reads by Kendall Haven Libraries Unlimited, Inc. P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155

While Standing on One Foot by Nina Jaffe and Steve Zeitlin Henry Holt and Company 115 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011

Wise Women: Folk and Fairy Tales from Around the World by Suzanne I. Barchers Libraries Unlimited, Inc. P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155

When the Moon is Full- Supernatural Stories from the Old Pennsylvania Mountains by Robin Moore Alfred A. Knopf/ Groundhog Press Box 181, Springhouse, PA 19477

From the Brothers Grimm- A Contemporary Retelling of American Folktales and Classic Stories by Tom Davenport and Gary Carden Highsmith Press P.O. Box 800, Fort Atkinson, WI 53538

Magic Minutes- Quick Read-Alouds for Every Day collected and adapted by Pat Nelson Libraries Unlimited, Inc. P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155

Category 6

Special Storytelling Resources

Winner:

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book by Margaret Read MacDonald August House Publishers P.O. Box 3223, Little Rock, AR 72203

Honors:

Every Child a Storyteller- A Handbook of Ideas by Harriet R. Kingborn and Mary Helen Pelton Teachers Ideas Press P.O. Box 6633, Englewood CO 80155

Storytelling Folklore Sourcebook by Norma J. Livo and Sandra A. Rietz Libraries Unlimited, Inc. P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155

The World of Storytelling (Expanded and Revised Edition) by Anne Pellowski The H.W. Wilson Company 950 University Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452

Storytelling Made Easy with Puppets by Jan M. VanSchuyver Oryx Press 4041 North Central, Suite 700, Pheonix, AZ 85012

Who's Afraid...? Facing Children's Fears with Folktales by Norma J. Livo Libraries Unlimited, Inc. P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155

Straw Into Gold- Books and Activities about Folktalkes by Jan Irving and Robin Currie Teacher Ideas Press P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155