Award Information

Nomination Details and Deadlines
FAQ Page
Nomination Form
Explanation of Award Selections
Order Certificates/Seals

Previous Awards

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995

Journal

Background of Storytelling World
Submitting Maunscripts
Contents of Back Issues

Ordering Information for Back Issues

Other Links

Flora's Vita
Online Store
Flora's Fabric Arts Showcase

The 2007 Storytelling World Resource Awards

Below are the 2007 winners and honors selected from several hundred nominated stories, books, and recordings. The major evaluative criterion for the stories was "story-listener appeal" (rather than ease in retelling) and "usefulness for story-tellers" for the items considered in Category 7. Beneath each award title is a short descriptive phrase about the resource contents. For resources not independently produced, a publisher's code is enclosed in parentheses after the author/performer's name. The ordering information for these award resources is provided at the end of this section. For color photos of ALL honored resources identified below, see the 2007 May/June issue of Storytelling Magazine/Storytelling World. To purchase a copy of this magazine, go to the NSN web site.

Category 1: Stories for Young Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 5, 6.)

Winners:

Mercedes and the Chocolate Pilot
A true story of the Berlin airlift
by Margot Theis Raven
(Sleeping Bear)

The Kids Who Hugged the Trees
A tree-protection environmental story
by Chris Fascione
On DVD Our Planet
(StoryWatchers Club)

The Perfect Pumpkin Pie
An unusual ghost story
by Denys Cazet
(Simon & Schuster)

 

Honors:

Mama Panya's Pancakes
A village tale from Kenya
by Mary and Rich Chamberlin
(Barefoot)

The Invisible Moose
A comic and adventuresome love story
by Dennis Haseley
(Penguin)

Epossumondas Saves the Day
A Louisiana version of "Sody Sallyraytus"
by Coleen Salley
(Harcourt)

Way Too Much Challah Dough
The adventures of a young challah maker
by Goldie Shulman
(Hachai)

You're Different and That's Super
A story about accepting others who are different
by Carson Kressley
(Simon & Schuster)

Category 2

Stories for Pre-Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 1, 3, 5, 6.)

Winners:

Let Them Play
A true story from America's early civil rights history
by Margot Theis Raven
(Sleeping Bear)

Walter the Water Molecule
A science story celebrating the water cycle
by Brian "Fox" Ellis
On DVD Our Planet
(StoryWatchers Club)

Cowboy Slim
A cowboy poet story about overcoming obstacles
by Julie Danneberg
(Charlesbridge)

Jackie's Bat
A story of overcoming prejudices
by Marybeth Lorbiecki
(Simon & Schuster)

The Prince and the Soccer Ball
An original tale about getting attention
On CD Angels' Laughter by Donna Washington
(DLW Storyteller)

Honors:

The Last Brother
A Civil War story of a young boy's bravery
by Trinka Hakes Noble
(Sleeping Bear)

Catching the Moon
The true story of a young girl's baseball dream
by Crystal Hubbard
(Lee and Low)

Pop's Bridge
The story behind the Golden Gate Bridge
by Eve Bunting
(Harcourt)

Railroad John and the Red Rock Run
A tall tale about a train ride
by Tony Crunk
(Peachtree)

For Michelle
A bullying episode with a different ending
by Satya Pennington
From Chicken Soup for the Girl's Soul
(Health)

I Could Do That
The story of how Esther Morris helped women get the vote
by Linda Arms White
(Farrar, Straus & Giroux)

Satchel Paige: Don't Look Back
A story about the famous baseball player
by David Adler
(Harcourt)

The Secret Keeper
A story about sharing good secrets
by Kate Coombs
(Simon & Schuster)

Category 3

Stories for Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 4, 5, 6.)

Winners:

Dzanm Yaazhm Naazbaa': Little Woman Warrior Who Came Home
A story of the Navajo Long Walk
by Evangeline Parsons Yazzie
(Salina)

Win One for the Gipper
The story behind the legendary football hero
by Kathy-Jo Wargin
(Sleeping Bear)

Honors:

Memories of Survival
A Holocaust story paralleled with embroidered/text narrations
by Esther Nisenthal Krinitz
(Hyperion)

The World's Greatest Elephant
A story about the powerful friendship of human and animal
by Ralph Helfer
(Penguin)

Caedmon's Song
The story behind "Caedmon's Hymn"
by Ruth Ashby
(Eerdmans)

Gordon Parks: No Excuses
The inspirational story of the first black photojournalist for Life Magazine
by Ann Parr
(Pelican)

Category 4

Stories for Adult Listeners

(See also Categories 3, 5, 6.)

Winners:

A Slice of Life
An inspirational story about sharing
by Carol McAdoo Rehme
From The Book of Christmas Virtues
(Health)

Black and Yellow
A story about people working in harmony
On CD Folktales from Around the World
by Tim Lowry

Perfect Match
A reminiscence of a high school "computer" romance adventure
On CD with same title, by Dolores Hydock

The Lady Who Changed
A Choctaw story of a shape-shifting owl
by Tim Tingle
From Spirits Dark and Light
(August House)

Honors:

Letters of Hope
A true story about wartime hardships
by Shelley McEwan
and
God Bless America... and Remember Italy, Too
One Italian man's story of patriotism
by Stacy Smith Kirchheiner
Both from Chicken Soup for the Military Wife's Soul
(Health)

Category 5

Storytelling Collections

(See also any story collections listed in Categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winner:

English Folktales
A collection of tales and background information
by Dan Keding and Amy Douglas
(Libraries Unlimited)

Honors:

Sister Tricksters
Rollicking tales of clever females
by Robert D. San Souci
(August House)

Thieves!
Ten stories of surprising heists, comical capers, and daring escapades
by Andreas Schroeder
(Annick)

Ghosts of the Southern Tennessee Valley
A collection of researched regional ghost stories
by Georgiana C. Kotarski
(John F. Blair)

The Seven Swabians
German folktales and background information
by Anna E. Altmann
(Libraries Unlimited)

Tales with a Texas Twist
Original stories and enduring folklore from Texas
by Donna Ingham
(Globe Pequot Press)

Don't Kill Santa!
Personal stories about the Christmas season
by Donald Davis
(August House)

Stories for a Better World
Stories about making the world a better place
by Jack Canfield and others
(Health)

Category 6

Storytelling Recordings

CDs or DVDs for listening and/or viewing pleasure for any age

(See also the recordings listed in categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winners:

Sisters All... and One Troll
Stories about the power of sisterly love
CD by Mary Hamilton

World Folktales, Vol. 1
DVD with four folktales
(StoryWatchers Club)

Wisdom and Wayfaring
Thought-provoking stories from around the world
CD by Dan Keding

Honors:

Legends of the Lowcountry
Folk tales of historic Charleston, South Carolina
DVD by Tim Lowry

The Red Dragon
Four tales of King Arthur
CD by Alan Irvine

Solidarity Forever: Growing Up Union
Two personal/historical stories
CD by Corinne Stavish

More Classics with a Twist
A collection of adapted/twisted tales
CD by The Storycrafters

Rank Devil Mountain
Three scary stories with eerie "soundscapes"
CD by Jeff Gere

A Chanukah Present
Eight Jewish stories
CD by Mark Binder
(Light Publications)

Category 7

Special Storytelling Resources

Winner:

Super Grandpa (Book and CD combination)
An inspirational true story
by David M. Schwartz
(Tortuga)

Honors:

Once Upon a Time....
A handbook of stories to teach character (with teaching/telling suggestions)
by Elisa Pearmain

African American Folklore
A comprehensive encyclopedia in three volumes
by Anand Prahlad
(Greenwood)

Gershwin's Rhaposody in Blue (Book and CD combination)
The story behind the classic concerto
by Anna Harwell Celenza
(Charlesbridge)

Campus Legends
A handbook for researchers
by Elizabeth Tucker
(Greenwood)

Contact Information for the 2007 Award Resources

Alan Irvine, www.alanirvine.com
Annick Press, www.annickpress.com
August House, www.augusthouse.com
Barefoot Books, www.barefootbooks.com
Charlesbridge, 800-225-3214
Corinne Stavish, stavish@ltu.edu
Dan Keding, dantale@earthlink.net
DLW Storyteller, Inc., www.Donnawashington.com
Dolores Hydock, www.storypower.org
Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, www.eerdmans.com/youngreaders
Elisa Pearmain, elisa@wisdomtales.com
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, www.fsgkidsbooks.com
Globe Pequot Press, www.GlobePequot.com
Greenwood Publishing, www.greenwood.com
Hachai Publishing, www.hachai.com
Harcourt Children's Books, www.harcourtbooks.com
Health Communications, www.hci-online.com
Hyperion Books for Children, 114 Fifth Avenue, 14 th Floor, New York, NY 10011
Jeff Gere, jeffgere@lava.net
John F. Blair, Publishers, 800-222-9796
Lee & Low Books, 212-779-4400, Ext. 32
Libraries Unlimited, www.lu.com
Light Publications, www.lightpublications.com
Mary Hamilton, www.maryhamilton.info
Peachtree Publishers, www.peachtree-online.com
Pelican Publishing Company, www.pelicanpub.com
Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 345 Hudson St., New York, NY 10014
Salina Bookshelf, 1254 W. University Ave., Ste. 130, Flagstaff, AZ 86001
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing (Purchase from your favorite book seller)
Sleeping Bear Press, www.sleepingbearpress.com
Storycrafters (Barry Marshall), www.storycrafters.com
StoryWatchers Club, www.StoryWatchersClub.com
Tim Lowry, www.storytellertimlowry.com
Tortuga Press, www.tortugapress.com