Award Information

Nomination Details and Deadlines
FAQ Page
Nomination Form
Explanation of Award Selections
Order Certificates/Seals

Previous Awards

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995

Journal

Background of Storytelling World
Submitting Maunscripts
Contents of Back Issues

Ordering Information for Back Issues

Other Links

Flora's Vita
Online Store
Flora's Fabric Arts Showcase

1996 STORYTELLING WORLD AWARD WINNERS AND HONOR TITLES

Below are the 1996 winners and honors selected from several hundred nominated stories, books, and recordings. The major evaluative criterion for the stories was "story-listener appeal" (rather than ease in retelling) and "usefulness for story-tellers" for the items considered in Category 7. Beneath each award title is a short descriptive phrase about the resource contents. For resources not independently produced, a publisher's code is enclosed in parentheses after the author/performer's name. The ordering information for these award resources is provided at the end of this section. For color photos of ALL honored resources identified below, see the 1996 Summer/Fall issue of Storytelling World. Click here for information about obtaining a copy of this issue.

Category 1: Stories for Young Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 5, 6.)

Winners:

The Tree That Would Not Die, by Ellen Levine, Scholastic, Inc.

The Toll Bridge Troll, by Patricia Rae Wolff, Browndeer Press

Honors:

The King and His Hawk, in The Children's Book of Virtues, Edited by William J. Bennett, retold by James Baldwin, Simon & Schuster

The Gifts of Wali Dad, A Tale of India and Pakistan, retold by Aaron Shepard, Atheneum Books for Young Readers

Tops and Bottoms, adapted by Janet Stevens, Harcourt Brace & Company

Wan Hu Is in the Stars, by Jennifer Armstrong, Tambourine Books

The Old Woman Who Lived in a Vinegar Bottle, retold by Margaret Read MacDonald, August House LittleFolk

Tiger Woman, by Laurence Yep, BridgeWater Books

Tess, by Hazel Hutchins, Annick Press

Category 2

Stories for Pre-Adolescent and Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 1, 3, 5, 6.)

Winners:

The Ch'i-lin Purse, retold by Linda Fang, in The Ch'i-lin Purse, Farrar Straus Giroux

The Diamondback Rattlesnake, by Robin Moore, in U, Alfred A. Knopf

Frog, by Vivian Vande Velde, in Tales from the Brothers Grimm and the Sisters Weird, Jane Yolen Books

Honors:

The Most Noble Story, adapted by Naomi Baltuck, in Apples from Heaven-Multicultural Folk Tales About Stories and Storytellers, Linnet Books

The Mountain and the Cliff, by David Holtz, in Chosen Tales-Stories Told by Jewish Storytellers, edited by Peninnah Schram, Jason Aronson

All God's Creatures Have Work to Do, (and) What Bradley Owed, (Adapted from Hugh T. Kerr), (and) Mr. Straw-all three found in The Moral Compass- Stories for a Life's Journey, edited by William J. Bennett, Simon & Schuster

A Knock at the Door, by David Scott, in Campfire Stories, Volume 3, edited by William W. Forgey, ICS Books

The Martyrdom of Andy, by Ben Burton, in A Second Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul, edited by Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen, Health Communications

Category 3

Stories for Adult Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 5, 6.)

Winners:

The Golden Lamb, adapted by Naomi Baltuck, in Apples from Heaven: Multicultural Folk Tales About Stories and Storytellers, Linnet Books

Money from a Table, retold by Eric A. Kimmel, in The Adventures of Herschel of Ostropol, Holiday House

Honors:

Jack, by Vivian Vande Velde, in Tales from the Brothers Grimm and the Sisters Weird, Jane Yolen Books

Concert by Candlelight, by Ed Okonowicz, in Welcome Inn, Volume III, Myst and Lace Publishers

Truth and Parable, adapted by Naomi Baltuck, in Apples from Heaven: Multicultural Folk Tales-About Stories and Storytellers, Linnet Books

The Easter Frock, by Shelia Kay Adams, in Come Go Home with Me, The University of North Carolina Press

Warmth of a Fire, adapted by Sharon Creeden, in Fair is Fair: World Folktales of Justice, August House

Red Dot, by Bettie Youngs, in Values from the Heartland: Stories of an American Farmgirl, Health Communications

Miss Hardy, by H. Stephen Glenn, in A Second Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul, edited by Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen, Health Communications

Nails in the Post, by M. F. Cowdery, in The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey, edited by William J. Bennett, Simon & Schuster

Category 4

Storytelling Recordings

Any r ecording for storytelling listening and/or viewing pleasure for any age

(See also the recordings listed in categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winners:

Mrs. Rosemary's Kindergarten, Audiotape by Donald Davis, August House

Tell Me a Story (Series), Videotape by several tellers, Hometown Entertainment

Honors:

13 Alabama Ghosts and Jeffrey, a videotape series by Kathryn Tucker Windham and Margaret Gillis Fish, New Frontier Media

String Things, Stories, Games and Fun! by Barbara G. Schutz-Gruber, BGSG Storytelling

From the Back of the Bus, by Bill Harley, August House

Mostly Ghostly Stories, by David Holt, High Windy

Miss Jane-Stories of a Southern Upbringing, by Jane Owen Cunningham, self-published

Wonder Tales from Around the World, by Heather Forest, August House

Hummingbird-Native American Stories, by Anne Jennison, Hummingbird Farm

Pattysaurus and Other Tales, by Diane Edgecomb, Wilderwalks Productions

Joseph the Tailor and Other Jewish Tales, by Syd Lieberman, August House

Adventures and Humor, by Larry Kelley, self-published

Category 5

Storytelling Collections

(See also any story collections listed in Categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winners:

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey, edited by William J. Bennett, Simon & Schuster

A Second Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul, edited by Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen, Health Communications

Wonder Tales from Around the World, by Heather Forest, August House

Honors:

Amazing American Women, by Kendall Haven, Libraries Unlimited

One Hand Clapping-Zen Stories for All Ages, by Rafe Martin, Rizzoli

Her Stories-African American Folktales, Fairy Tales, and True Tales, by Virginia Hamilton, Scholastic (The Blue Sky Press)

Treasury of Children's Folklore, by Brian Scott Sockin and Eileen L. Wong, Berkley Publishing Group

Arthur, High King of Britain, by Michael Morpurgo, Harcourt Brace & Company

Chosen Tales-Stories Told by Jewish Storytellers, edited by Peninnah Schram, Jason Aronson

Fair Is Fair-World Folktales of Justice, by Sharon Creeden, August House

Category 6

Special Storytelling Resources

Winners:

The Storyteller Coach: How to Listen, Praise, and Bring Out People's Best, by Doug Lipman, August House

The Storytelling Handbook: A Young People's Collection of Unusual Tales and Helpful Hints on How to Tell Them, by Anne Pellowski, Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers

Honors:

Creative Storytelling, by Jack Zipes, Routledge

The Parent's Guide to Storytelling-How to Make Up New Stories and Retell Old Favorites, by Margaret Read MacDonald, HarperCollins

Day of the Moon Shadow-Tales with Ancient Answers to Scientific Questions, by Judy Gail and Linda A. Houlding, Libraries Unlimited

Storytelling Games Creative Activities for Language, Communication, and Composition Across the Curriculum, by Doug Lipman, Oryx

Of Bugs and Beasts-Fact, Folklore, and Activities, by Lauren J. Livo, Glenn McGlathery, and Norma J. Livo, Teacher Ideas Press

 

Publishers' Addresses for Winners and Honors In All Categories:

Annick Press, 15 Patricia Ave., Willowdale, Ontario M2M 1H9, Canada
Atheneum Books For Young Readers and Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division, 1230 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10020
August House, Inc., and August House Littlefolk, P.O. Box 3223, Little Rock, AR 72203-3223
Barbara G. Schutz-Gruber (BGSG), 2855 Kimberly, Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Berkley Publishing Group, 200 Madison Ave., New York, NY 10016
BridgeWater Books, 100 Corporate Dr., Mahwah, NJ 07430
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 19 Union Square West, New York, NY 10003
Harcourt Brace & Company, 525 B St., Suite 1900, San Diego, CA 92101
HarperCollins, 10 East 53 Street, New York, NY 10022
Health Communications, 3201 SW 15th St., Deerfield Beach, FL 33442-8190
High Windy Audio, 260 Lambeth Walk, Fairview, NC 28730
Holiday House, Inc., 425 Madison Ave., New York, NY 10017
Hometown Entertainment, 38 Woodbine Dr., Mill Valley, CA 92941
Hummingbird Farm, 34 High Road, Lee, NH 03824
ICS Books, Inc., 1370 East 86th Place, Merrillville, IN 46410
Jane Owen Cunningham, 4 Virginia Circle, Rome, GA 30161
Jane Yolen Books, 525 B St., Suite 1900, San Diego, CA 92101
Jason Aronson Publishers, 230 Livingston Street, Northvale, NJ 07647
Knopf, 201 E. 50th Street, New York, NY 10022
Larry Kelley, 5065 Old Stage Rd., Chuckey, TN 37641
Libraries Unlimited, Inc., P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155-6633
Linnet Books (The Shoe String Press, Inc.), 2 Linsley St., North Haven, CT 06473
Myst & Lace Publishers, 1386 Fair Hill Lane, Elkton, MD 21921
New Frontier Media, Inc., 626 EAS Business 98, Panama City, FL 32401
Oryx Press, 4041 N. Central, Suite 700, Phoenix, AZ 85012
Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 300 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10010
Routledge, 29 West 35th St., New York, NY 10001
Scholastic, Inc., 555 Broadway, New York, NY 10012
Simon & Schuster (and Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers), Rockefeller Center, 1230 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10020
Tambourine Books (A Division of William Morrow & Company, Inc.), 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019
Teacher Ideas Press, P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155-6633
University of North Carolina Press, P.O. Box 2288, Chapel Hill, NC 27515-2288
Wilderwalks Productions, P.O. Box 422, Hyde Park, MA 02136