Award Information

Nomination Details and Deadlines
FAQ Page
Nomination Form
Explanation of Award Selections
Order Certificates/Seals

Previous Awards

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995

Journal

Background of Storytelling World
Submitting Maunscripts
Contents of Back Issues

Ordering Information for Back Issues

Other Links

Flora's Vita
Online Store
Flora's Fabric Arts Showcase

The 1998 STORYTELLING WORLD AWARD WINNERS AND HONOR TITLES

Below are the 1998 winners and honors selected from several hundred nominated stories, books, and recordings. The major evaluative criterion for the stories was "story-listener appeal" (rather than ease in retelling) and "usefulness for story-tellers" for the items considered in Category 7. Beneath each award title is a short descriptive phrase about the resource contents. For resources not independently produced, a publisher's code is enclosed in parentheses after the author/performer's name. The ordering information for these award resources is provided at the end of this section. For color photos of ALL honored resources identified below, see the 1998 Summer/Fall issue of Storytelling World. Click here for information about obtaining a copy of this issue.

Category 1: Stories for Young Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 5, 6.)

Winners:

Dancing with the Wind, by Stanton Orser, Northland Publishing/Rising Moon

Milo and the Magical Stones, (A tale with two endings) by Marcus Pfister, North-South Books

Honors:

Mr. Pak Buys a Story (A Korean folktale), Retold by Carol Farley, Albert Whitman and Company

Mailing May (A true history story), by Michael O. Tunnell, Tambourine/Greenwillow/William Morrow

Alice and Greta: A Tale of Two Witches, by Steven J. Simmons, Talewinds/Charlesbridge

The Giantess, by Eveline Hasler, Kane/Miller Books

The Never-Forgotten Doll, Adapted by Lisa McCourt, Health Communications

Willy's Silly Grandma, by Cynthia DeFelice, Orchard Books

The Cricket's Cage (A Chinese folktale), Retold by Stefan Czernecki, Hyperion Books for Children

Parts, by Tedd Arnold, Dial Books for Young Readers

Brother Rabbit (A Cambodian tale), by Minfong Ho and Saphan Ros Lothrop, Lee and Shepard

Category 2

Stories for Pre-Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 1, 3, 5, 6.)

Winner:

The Ring of Truth (An original Irish tale), by Teresa Bateman, Holiday House

Honors:

The Paper Dragon, by Marguerite W. Davol Simon, & Schuster Children's Publishing Division

William the Curious, by Charles Santore, Random House Books for Young Readers

Rumpelstiltskin's Daughter, by Diane Stanley, Morrow Jr./William Morrow

The Two Brothers (A legend of Jerusalem), Retold by Neil Waldman, Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division

Sirko and the Wolf (A Ukrainian tale), Adapted by Eric A. Kimmel, Holiday House

The Sea King's Daughter (A Russian legend), Retold by Aaron Shepard, Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division

Eagle Feathers, by Owl Goingback The Wright Group

The Bell of Atri, Retold by James Baldwin from The Book of Virtues for Young People by William J. Bennett, Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division

The Rose's Smile: Farizad of the Arabian Nights, by David Kherdian, Henry Holt and Company

The Miser on the Mountain (A Nisqually legend of Mount Rainier), Retold by Nancy Luenn, Sasquatch Books

Category 3

Stories for Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 4, 5, 6.)

Winners:

A Brother in Need(A Vietnamese tale), from The Book of Virtues for Young People by William J. Bennett, Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division

Silver Packages (An Appalachian Christmas story), by Cynthia Rylant, Orchard Books

Honors:

The Richest Man in Town, from Waiting on Halley's Comet, by John M. Eades, Health Communications

Angels in the Dust (A story of the Depression in Oklahoma), by Margot Theis Raven, BridgeWater Books

The Right Kind of House, by Henry Slesar from Read If You Dare, The Millbrook Press

Let the Music Out, from Sower's Seeds of Virtue, by Brian Cavanaugh, T.O.R. Paulist Press

Never Far from You, from Even More Short and Shivery, by Robert San Souci, Delacorte/Bantam/Doubleday/Dell

The Girl Who Lived with the Bears (A traditional tale from tribes of the Pacific Northwest), Retold by Barbara Diamond, Goldin Harcourt Brace & Company

Maple Moon, by Connie Brummel, Crook Stoddart Kids

King Solomon and the Queen of Sheba, by Blu Greenberg and Linda Tarry, Pitspopany Press

Sparky, from Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, and Kim Kimberly, Health Communications

Category 4

Stories for Adult Listeners

(See also Categories 3, 5, 6.)

Winner:

The Inheritance, from Waiting on Halley's Comet, by John M. Eades, Health Communications

Honors:

The Land of Eternal Life, from The Crimson Elf: Italian Tales of Wisdom, by Michael J. Caduto, Fulcrum Publishing

The Old Father Who Went to School, from The Magic Egg and Other Tales from Ukraine, Retold by Barbara J. Suwyn, Libraries Unlimited

Harlene, from Daughters of the Appalachians, by Linda Goodman, Creative Pages

It Is Man from Beneath the Blazing Sun, by Rex Ellis, August House

Read for Me, Mama, by Vashanti Rahaman, Boyds Mills Press

There Are No Coincidences, by Warren Miller from Chicken Soup for the Christian Soul, by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Patty Aubery, and Nancy Mitchell, Health Communications

Category 5

Storytelling Collections

(See also any story collections listed in Categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winner:

Soul Saving Stories, by John Powers, Paulist Press

Honors:

Breaking the Spell: Tales of Enchantment, Compiled by Sally Grindley, Kingfisher

Why Lapin's Ears Are Long and Other Tales from the Louisiana Bayou, Adapted by Sharon Arms Doucet, Orchard Books

Father and Daughter Tales, Retold by Josephine Evetts-Secker, Barefoot Books

Magic Moments (Momentos Magicos), by Olga Loya, August House

Little Folk: Stories from Around the World, by Paul Robert Walker, Harcourt Brace & Company

Diane Goode's Book of Giants and Little People,by Diane Goode, Dutton

A Treasury of Mermaids, by Shirley Climo, HarperCollins Publishers

Category 6

Storytelling Recordings

CDs or DVDs for listening and/or viewing pleasure for any age

(See also the recordings listed in categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winners:

Rainbow Tales (and) Rainbow Tales, Too, Performed by several tellers (Audiotape or CD), Rounder Records

Dr. York, Miss Winnie and the Typhoid Shot (Audiotape), by Donald Davis, August House

The Ups and Downs of Being Brown (Audiotape), by Rex Ellis, August House

The Spirit of the Great Auk (Audiotape), by Jay O'Callahan, Artana Productions

Honors:

Texas Ghost Stories (Audiotape), by Doc Moore and Tim Tingle, Storytribe Publishing

Wisdom's Tribute (Audiotape), by Susan Klein, Ruby Window Productions

Challah and Latkes: Stories for Shabbat and Hanukkah (Audiotape), by Cindy Marshall, Words and Deeds

Stories and Songs of Simple Living (Audiotape), edited by Jym Kruse, Alternatives

Spiders in the Hairdo (Audiotape), by David Holt & Bill Mooney, High Windy Audio

Spooky Classics for Children (CD), by Jim Weiss, Greathall Productions

Beauty and the Beast and Other Fairy Stories (Audio Book), Performed by Alan Cumming and others, Penguin Audio Books

Category 7

Special Storytelling Resources

Winner:

Storytelling Encyclopedia, Edited by David Adams Leeming, Oryx Press

Honors:

Storytelling Professionally: The Nuts and Bolts of a Working Performer, by Harlynne Geisler, Libraries Unlimited

Tell Me a Tale: A Book about Storytelling ,by Joseph Bruchac, Harcourt Brace & Company

Storytelling Adventures, by Vivian Dubrovin, Storycraft Publishing

The Beanstalk and Beyond, by Joan Wolf, Libraries Unlimited

The Flannel Board Storytelling Book, 2nd Ed., by Judy Sierra, H.W. Wilson

 

PUBLISHERS' ADDRESSES FOR WINNERS AND HONORS IN ALL CATEGORIES

Albert Whitman & Company, 6340 Oakton St., Morton Grove, IL 60053
Alternatives, P.O. Box 2857, Sioux City, IA 51106
Artana Productions, P.O. Box 1054, Marsh-field, MA 02050
August House, P.O. Box 3223, Little Rock, AR 72203
Barefoot Books, 18 Highbury Terrace, London N5 IVP
Boyds Mills Press, 815 Church St., Honesdale, PA 18431
BridgeWater Books, 100 Corporate Dr., Mahwah, NJ 07430
Creative Pages, 8 Beth Circle, Acton, MA 01720
Delacorte/Bantam/Doubleday/Dell, 1540 Broadway, New York, NY 10036
Dial Books for Young Readers, 375 Hudson St., New York, NY 10014
Dutton, 375 Hudson St., New York, NY 10014
Fulcrum Publishing, 350 Indiana St., Suite 350, Golden, CO 80401
Greathall Productions, P.O. Box 813, Benicia, CA 94510
Harcourt Brace & Company, 525 B Street, Suite 1900, San Diego, CA 92101
HarperCollins Publishers, 10 E. 53rd St., New York, NY 10022
Health Communications, 3201 S.W. 15th St. Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
Henry Holt and Company, 115 West 18th St., New York, NY 10011
High Windy Audio, P.O. Box 553, Fairview, NC 28730
Holiday House, 425 Madison Ave., New York, NY 10017
H.W. Wilson, 950 University Ave., Bronx, NY 10452-4224
Hyperion Books for Children, 114 Fifth Ave., New York, NY 10011
Kane/ Miller Books, P.O. Box 310259, Brooklyn, NY 11231-0529
Kingfisher, 95 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016
Libraries Unlimited, P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155-6633
Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019
The Millbrook Press, 2 Old New Milford Rd., Brookfield, CT 06804
Morrow Jr./William Morrow, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019
Northland Publishing/Rising Moon, P.O. Box 1389, Flagstaff, AZ 86002
North-South Books, 1123 Broadway St., Suite 800, New York, NY 10010
Orchard Books, 95 Madison Ave., New York, NY 10016
Oryx Press, 4041 N. Central, Suite 700, Phoenix, AZ 85012
Paulist Press, 997 MacArthur Blvd., Mahwah, NJ 07430
Penguin Audio Books, 375 Hudson St., New York, NY 10014
Pitspopany Press, 40E 78th St., Suite 16D, New York, NY 10021
Random House Books for Young Readers, 201 East 50th St., New York, NY 10022
Rounder Records, 1 Camp St., Cambridge, MA 02140
Ruby Window Productions, P.O. Box 214, Oak Bluffs, MA 02557
Sasquatch Books, 615 Second Ave., Suite 260, Seattle, WA 98104
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division, 1230 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10020
Stoddart Kids, 34 Lesmill Rd., North York, ON Canada M3B 2T6
Storycraft Publishing, P.O. Box 205, Masonville, CO 80541
Storytribe Publishing, P.O. Box 665, Dripping Springs, TX 78620
Talewinds/Charlesbridge, 85 Main St., Watertown, MA 02172
Tambourine/ Greenwillow/William Morrow, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019
The Wright Group, 19201 120th Ave. NE, Bothell, WA 98011
Words and Deeds, 160 Stanton Ave., Apt. 230, Auburndale, MA 02166