Award Information

Nomination Details and Deadlines
FAQ Page
Nomination Form
Explanation of Award Selections
Order Certificates/Seals

Previous Awards

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995

Journal

Background of Storytelling World
Submitting Maunscripts
Contents of Back Issues

Ordering Information for Back Issues

Other Links

Flora's Vita
Online Store
Flora's Fabric Arts Showcase

The 2001 STORYTELLING WORLD AWARD WINNERS AND HONOR TITLES

Below are the 2001 winners and honors selected from several hundred nominated stories, books, and recordings. The major evaluative criterion for the stories was "story-listener appeal" (rather than ease in retelling) and "usefulness for story-tellers" for the items considered in Category 7. Beneath each award title is a short descriptive phrase about the resource contents. For resources not independently produced, a publisher's code is enclosed in parentheses after the author/performer's name. The ordering information for these award resources is provided at the end of this section. For color photos of ALL honored resources identified below, see the 2001 July/August issue of Storytelling Magazine/Storytelling World. To purchase a copy of this magazine, go to the NSN web site.

Category 1: Stories for Young Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 5, 6.)

Winners:

The Day Lenny the Leopard Lost His Spots!
A powerful self-esteem story
by Carm Boffelly
Greene Bark Press, Inc.

First Day Jitters
A surprise ending that both youngsters and educators will appreciate
by Julie Danneberg
Charlesbridge Publishing

Honors:

The Little Wizard
A young boy's fantasy adventure to save his mother's life
by Jody Bergsma
Illumination Arts Publishing, Inc.

Click, Clack, Moo, Cows That Type
A humorous labor dispute between a farmer and his animals
by Doreen Cronin
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers

The Magic Kerchief
A beguiling tale about a sharp tongue
by Kirby Larson
Holiday House

The Little Golden Lamb
A Hungarian version of The Golden Goose
by Ellin Greene
Clarion Books

The Honest-To-Goodness Truth
A lesson about the wrong way to tell the truth
by Patricia McKissack
Atheneum Books for Young Readers (An Anne Schwartz Book) An imprint of Simon and Schuster Children's Publishing

The Rooster Prince
An adapted parable of the Breslav Rebbi
by Sydell Waxman
Pitspopany Press

Grandma Chickenlegs
A twist on a classic folktale
by Geraldine McCaughrean
Carolrhoda Books (Division of Lerner)

Peter and the Blue Witch Baby
An exuberant retelling of a magical tale
by Robert D. San Souci
Random House (Doubleday Books for Young Readers)

The Eagle and the Wren
An adapted fable about supporting others
by Jane Goodall
North-South Books

The Horned Toad Prince
A Spanish twist to the frog prince motif
by Jackie Mims Hopkins
Peachtree Publishers, Ltd.

Two Lazy Bears
An adapted Russian tale about hard work
from Bear Tales: Three Treasured Stories
by Vlasta van Kampen
Annick Press

The Scrambled States of America
An unusual animated geography story for young learners
by Laurie Keller, Jon Carroll, and others
Video by Weston Woods Studios, Inc.

Category 2

Stories for Pre-Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 1, 3, 5, 6.)

Winners:

The Language of Birds
An adapted Russian fairy tale about a wise and foolish brother
by Rafe Martin
Penguin Putnam, Inc.

Dancing in the Wings
The successful struggle of a too-tall young dancer with too-big feet
by Debbie Allen
Penguin Putnam, Inc.

Honors:

The Magic Nesting Doll
A gender-reversal Sleeping Beauty twist
by Jacqueline Ogburn
Penguin Putnam, Inc.

The Legend of Freedom Hill
A slice of cultural and ethnic history
by Linda Jacobs Altman
Lee & Low Books, Inc.

Miss Alaineus
A vocabulary disaster
by Debra Frasier
Harcourt

Isabella Abnormella and the Very, Very Finicky Queen of Trouble
A fun story-poem about an invention
by J. Patrick Lewis
DK Publishing, Inc.

Dreaming of America
An Ellis Island story
by Eve Bunting
Troll Communications

Comes a Wind
A tall tale of sibling exaggerations
by Linda Arms White
DK Publishing, Inc.

A Thread of Kindness
A Tzedaka story, adapted from the Midrash
by Leah Shollar
Hachai Publishing

The Twelve Months
A new twist to a timeless Slavic tale
by Rafe Martin
Stoddart Kids

Mariana and the Merchild
An adapted folk tale from Chile
by Caroline Pitcher
Eerdmans Books for Young Readers

The Captive
A tender story about gaining freedom
by 12-year-old Nicholaus Curby
from Animal Stories by Young Writers
Tricycle Press

Basho and the Fox
An original story about a great, open-hearted poet
by Tim Myers
Marshall Cavendish

The Dentist and Cinderella
A fun "Spooneristic" twist on an old favorite
from Breakfast at the Blue Benn Diner
Audiotape by Tom Weakley

Category 3

Stories for Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 4, 5, 6.)

Winners:

John Blair and the Great Hinckley Fire
A little-known true story of heroism
by Josephine Nobisso
Houghton Mifflin Children's Books

The Yellow Star
The legend of King Christian X of Denmark
by Carmen Deedy
Peachtree Publishers, Ltd.

Honors:

57 Cents
A spiritual story about making a difference
by Russell H. Conwell
and
Toothless Grin
How "giving" creates happiness
by Sharon Palmer
both from Stories for the Extreme Teen's Heart
by Alice Gray
Multnomah Publishers

Only Passing Through
The story of Sojourner Truth
by Anne Rockwell
Random House (Knopf Books for Young Readers)

Puppy Love
The powerful love of a puppy named Zolie
by Trisha Gerald
from More Taste Berries for Teens
by Bettie B. Youngs and Jennifer Leigh Youngs
Health Communications, Inc.

The Girl Who Struck Out Babe Ruth
A true account from lost moments in history
by Jean L. S. Patrick
Carolrhoda Books (Division of Lerner)

Phoebe and the River Flute
A tale of rescue and freedom
by M. C. Helldorfer
Random House (Doubleday Books for Young Readers)

A Blind Man Catches a Bird
an adapted African folk tale about friendship
by Alexander McCall Smith
from A Treasury of Five-Minute Stories
by Fiona Waters
Kingfisher

The True Spirit of Christmas
How one boy discovered "Santa"
from Wonderful Stories of Life
Audiotape by Larry and Gayleen Kelley

Freedom River
A true story of escape from slavery
by Doreen Rappaport
Jump at the Sun/Hyperion Books for Children

The Ballad of the Underground Railroad
The story of Harriet Tubman
from Um Hmm, A Feast of African American Stories, Songs, and Poems
Audiotape by Ysaye M. Barnwell
Sounds True

Category 4

Stories for Adult Listeners

(See also Categories 3, 5, 6.)

Winners:

The Spyglass
A story of faith
by Richard Paul Evans
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers

The Quiltmaker's Gift
A powerful message about selfishness and greed
by Jeff Brumbeau
Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers

Something for Stevie
The touching determination of a handicapped worker
by Dan Anderson
from Stories for a Faithful Heart
by Alice Gray
Multnomah Publishers

The White Comanche of the Plains
The story of a pioneer woman who lost her family twice
from On the Trail Tales
Audiotape by Donna Ingham
Wordshop Publishing

The Market Wedding
An adaptation of an Abraham Cahan story about riches and poverty
by Cary Fagan
Tundra Books

Honors:

The Butterfly
A true account of Jewish refugees' escape from the Nazis
by Patricia Polacco
Penguin Putnam, Inc.

Gratitude Is Greater Than Practical
A spiritually uplifting story about accepting gifts
by Jacqueline Lowery-Corn
from Sower's Seeds That Nurture Family Values: Sixth Planting
by Brian Cavanaugh, T.O.R.
Paulist Press

Against All Odds
An amazing story of family connections
by Elizabeth Enns
from Chicken Soup for the Parent's Soul
by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Kimberly Kirberger, and Raymond Aaron
Health Communications, Inc.

Grandma Tells a Tale
A non-storyteller-grandma's unusual story
by Donna Ball
from Sweet Tea and Jesus Shoes
by Deborah Smith and others
BelleBooks

The Luck of Faradj, the Rope Maker
Turning misfortune into fortune
from Stories Within Stories from the Jewish Oral Tradition
by Peninnah Schram
Jason Aronson, Inc.

Why Our Son is Named Fox
A father's unusual delivery role during wartime
by Mary Jane Strong
from Chicken Soup for the Expectant Mother's Soul
by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Patty Aubery, and Nancy Mitchell
Health Communications, Inc.

Category 5

Storytelling Collections

(See also any story collections listed in Categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winners:

Miracle on Boswell Road
True spiritual stories of unexpected acts of love
by John Eades
Promise Press (Contact John Eades for book information.)

Not One Damsel in Distress, World Folktales for Strong Girls
by Jane Yolen
Harcourt

Honors:

Between Midnight and Morning: Historic Hauntings and Ghost Tales from the Frontier, Hispanic, and Native American Traditions
by Patrick M. Mendoza
August House

More Ready-To-Tell Tales from Around the World
by David Holt and Bill Mooney
August House

My Dog, My Hero
by Betsy Byars, Betsy Duffey, and Laurie Myers
Henry Holt Books for Young Readers

The Barefoot Book of Heroic Children
by Rebecca Hazell
Barefoot Books

Kissing Tennessee and Other Stories from the Stardust Dance
by Kathi Appelt
(Caution: Contains material about highly sensitive/controversial adolescent problems/fears)
Harcourt

Category 6

Storytelling Recordings

CDs or DVDs for listening and/or viewing pleasure for any age

(See also the recordings listed in categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winners:

Pouring the Sun: An Immigrant's Journey
Audiotape by Jay O'Callahan

Blooming... Stories for Girls To Grow On
Audiotape by Judith Black
Tidal Wave Productions

Yes M'am: Respect for the Elders
Audiotape by Diane Ferlatte

In a Dead Man's Company: Dark Spirits and Savage Truths
CD by Dan Keding
Dan Keding/Turtle Creek Recordings

The Rage of Hercules
CD by Odds Bodkin
Rivertree Productions

Tales Across the Ocean
CD by Dan Keding, Liz Weir, Laura Simms, Billy Teare, Jim May, Gayle Ross, John Campbell, Len Graham, Pat Speight, and Dovie Thomason
Crosskeys Inn Heritage Trust

Honors:

The Wonder Child and Other Young Heroes
CD by Bonnie Greenberg
Hargreen Studios

Open the Door: Celtic Stories and Songs
Audiotape by Jennifer Armstrong
Yellow Moon Press

Celtic Treasures
CD by Jim Weiss
Greathall Productions, Inc.

Category 7

Special Storytelling Resources

Winners:

Super Simple Storytelling
by Kendall Haven
Libraries Unlimited/Teacher Ideas Press

Shake-It-Up Tales: Stories to Sing, Dance, Drum, and Act Out
by Margaret Read MacDonald
August House

Writing as a Second Language: From Experience to Story to Prose
by Donald Davis
August House

The Whole Story Handbook: Using Imagery to Complete the Story Experience
by Carol Birch
August House

Bringing the Story Home: The Complete Guide to Storytelling for Parents
by Lisa Lipkin
W.W. Norton

Honors:

Voices of the American Revolution: Stories of Men, Women, and Children Who Forged Our Nation
by Kendall Haven
Libraries Unlimited/Teacher Ideas Press

Story Works: How Teachers Can Use Shared Stories in the New Curriculum
by David Booth and Bob Barton
Pembroke Publishers

The Fabrics of Fairytale
by Tanya Robyn Batt
Barefoot Books

Using Picture Storybooks to Teach Character Education
by Susan Hall
Oryx Press

Native American Games and Stories
by James Bruchac and Joseph Bruchac
Fulcrum Resources

Story Programs: A Source Book of Materials, 2nd Edition
by Carolyn Sue Peterson and Ann D. Fenton
Scarecrow Press

Publishers' Addresses for the 2001 Awards

Annick Press, 15 Patricia Avenue, Willowdale, ON, Canada, M2M 2C7
August House, P.O. Box 3223, Little Rock, AR, 72203-3223
Barefoot Books, 37 West 17th Street, 4th Floor East, New York, NY, 10011
BelleBooks, P.O. Box 67, Smyrna, GA, 30081
Carolrhoda Books (Division of Lerner), 1251 Washington Avenue, North, Minneapolis, MN, 55401
Charlesbridge Publishing, 85 Main Street, Watertown, MA, 02472-4411
Clarion Books, 215 Park Avenue, South, New York, NY, 10003
Crosskeys Inn Heritage Trust, Northern Ireland (Send inquiries through Dan Keding.)
Dan Keding/Turtle Creek Recordings, 203 G.H. Baker Drive, Urbana, IL, 61801
Diane Ferlatte, 6531 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA, 94618
DK Publishing, Inc., 95 Madison Avenue, New York, NY, 10016-7801
Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, 255 Jefferson Avenue, S.E., Grand Rapids, MI, 49503-4554
Fulcrum Resources, 16100 Table Mountain Pkwy., Suite 300, Golden, CO, 80403-1672
Greathall Productions, Inc., P.O. Box 5061, Charlottesville, VA, 22905-5061
Greene Bark Press, Inc., www.greenebarkpress.com
Hachai Publishing, 156 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY, 11218-3020
Harcourt, 525 B Street, STE. 1900, San Diego, CA, 92101-4495
Hargreen Studios, 63 Gould Road, Newton, MA, 02468
Health Communications, Inc., 3201 SW 15th St., Deerfield Beach, FL, 33442-8190
Henry Holt Books for Young Readers, 115 West 18th Street, 6th Floor, New York, NY, 10011-4195
Holiday House, 425 Madison Avenue, 12th Floor, New York, NY, 10017-1140
Houghton Mifflin Children's Books, 222 Berkeley St., Boston, MA, 02116-3764
Illumination Arts Publishing, Inc., P.O. Box 1865, Bellevue, WA, 98009-1865
Jason Aronson, Inc., 230 Livingston Street, Northvale, NJ, 07647-1731
Jay O'Callahan, P.O. Box 1054, Marshfield, MA, 02050-1054
John Eades, 1355 Boswell Road, Winchester, TN, 37398
Jump at the Sun/Hyperion Books for Children, 114 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY, 10011-5604
Kingfisher, 95 Madison Avenue, Suite 1205, New York, NY, 10016-7806
Larry and Gayleen Kelley, 5065 Old Stage Road, Chuckey, TN 37641
Lee & Low Books, Inc., 95 Madison Avenue, New York, NY, 10016-7801
Libraries Unlimited/Teacher Ideas Press, P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO, 80155-6633
Marshall Cavendish, 99 White Plains Road, Tarrytown, NY, 10591
Multnomah Publishers, 204 W. Adams Ave., P.O. Box 1720, Sisters, OR, 97759
North-South Books, 1123 Broadway Street, Suite 800, New York, NY, 10010-2007
Oryx Press, 4041 N. Central Avenue, 7th Floor, Phoenix, AZ, 85012-3307
Paulist Press, 997 Macarthur Blvd., Mahwah, NJ, 07430-2096
Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., 494 Armour Circle, N.E., Atlanta, GA, 30324-4088
Pembroke Publishers, 538 Hood Road, Markham, ON, Canada, L3R 3K9
Penguin Putnam, 345 Hudson Street, New York, NY, 10014-3672
Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers, 210 West Michigan St., Duluth, MN, 55802
Pitspopany Press, 40 E. 78th St., Suite 16D, New York, NY, 10021-1830
Random House, 1540 Broadway, New York, NY, 10036-4039
Rivertree Productions, P.O. Box 410, Bradford, NH, 03221-0410
Scarecrow Press, 4720 Boston Way, Lanham, MD, 20706-4310
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1230 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY, 10020-1586
Sounds True, 413 S. Arthur Avenue, Louisville, CO, 80027
Stoddart Kids, 895 Don Mills Road, North York, ON, Canada, M3C I3W
Tidal Wave Productions (Judith Black), 33 Prospect Street, Marblehead, MA, 01945
Tom Weakley, 48 School Street, Arlington, VT, 05250
Tricycle Press, P.O. Box 7123, Berkeley, CA, 94707-0123
Troll Communications, 100 Corporate Drive, Mahwah, NJ, 07430-2041
Tundra Books, P.O. Box 1030, Plattsburgh, NY, 12901-1030
W.W. Norton, 500 Fifth Ave., New York, NY, 10110
Weston Woods Studios, Inc., 265 Post Road, West, Westport, CT, 06880-4702
Wordshop Publishing, 1025 Coventry Road, Spicewood, TX, 78669-3121
Yellow Moon Press, P.O. Box 381316, Cambridge, MA, 02238-1316