Award Information

Nomination Details and Deadlines
FAQ Page
Nomination Form
Explanation of Award Selections
Order Certificates/Seals

Previous Awards

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995

Journal

Background of Storytelling World
Submitting Maunscripts
Contents of Back Issues

Ordering Information for Back Issues

Other Links

Flora's Vita
Online Store
Flora's Fabric Arts Showcase

1997 STORYTELLING WORLD AWARD WINNERS AND HONOR TITLES

Below are the 1997 winners and honors selected from several hundred nominated stories, books, and recordings. The major evaluative criterion for the stories was "story-listener appeal" (rather than ease in retelling) and "usefulness for story-tellers" for the items considered in Category 7. Beneath each award title is a short descriptive phrase about the resource contents. For resources not independently produced, a publisher's code is enclosed in parentheses after the author/performer's name. The ordering information for these award resources is provided at the end of this section. For color photos of ALL honored resources identified below, see the 1997 Summer/Fall issue of Storytelling World. Click here for information about obtaining a copy of this issue.

Category 1: Stories for Young Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 5, 6.)

Winner:

Sarah's Story, by Bill Harley, Tricycle Press

Honors:

Jojofu (Based on a Japanese folktale), by Michael P. Waite, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books

The Fabulous Song, by Don Gillmor, Stoddart Publishing Co.

Emma's Eggs, by Margriet Ruurs, Stoddart Pub.

The Story of the Bullfrog, in Long Long Ago, by Robin Skelton, Ronsdale Press

Herman and Marguerite: An Earth Story, by Jay O'Callahan, Peachtree Publishers

Toads and Diamonds, retold by Charlotte Huck, Greenwillow Books

Still and Ugly Bat, in When Birds Could Talk and Bats Could Sing, by Virginia Hamilton, The Blue Sky Press

Category 2

Stories for Pre-Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 1, 3, 5, 6.)

Winner:

The Great Turtle Drive, by Steve Sanfield, Alfred A. Knopf

Honors:

Feathers and Fools, by Mem Fox, Harcourt Brace & Co.

Just Rewards (An adaptation of a Chinese folktale), by Steve Sanfield, Orchard Books

Fatima and the Dream Thief, adapted by Rafik Schami, North-South Books

The Farmer and the Poor God, (A folktale from Japan), retold by Ruth Wells Simon & Schuster Children's Division

Aunt Nancy and Old Man Trouble, (adapted from a traditional trickster tale), by Phyllis Root, Candlewick Press

King Thrushbeard, in A Treasury of Princesses: Princess Tales from Around the World, by Shirley Climo, HarperCollins Publishers

Onions and Garlic, retold by Eric Kimmel, Holiday House

Category 3

Stories for Adolescent Listeners

(See also Categories 2, 4, 5, 6.)

Winner:

The Worry Stone, (An interweaving of three tales, including a Chumash legend), by Marianna Dengler, Northland Publishing

Honors:

Rikiki and the Wizard, (A S'Rian folk story), in Book of Enchantments, by Patricia Wrede, Harcourt Brace & Co.

Family Monster, by Pamela F. Service, in But That's Another Story, by Sandy Asher, Walker & Co.

War Woman, in The Tree That Owns Itself, by Loretta Hammer and Gail Karwoski, Peachtree Publishers

The Stone Lion, by Bill Slavin, Red Deer College Press

The Token Gift, by Hugh William McKibbon, Annick Press

Equal Pay for Equal Worth, in Gifts of the Heart, by Bettie B. Youngs, Health Communications

Sedna and King Gull, (A Canadian/Inuit legend), in The Dial Book of Animal Tales, by Naomi Adler, Dial/Penguin USA

The Word the Devil Made Up, in Here There Be Angels, by Jane Yolen, Harcourt Brace & Co.

Raven and the Tides, (An adapted Tshimshian story), in Four Ancestors: Stories, Songs, and Poems from Native North America, by Joseph Bruchac, BridgeWater Books

Category 4

Stories for Adult Listeners

(See also Categories 3, 5, 6.)

Winners:

Mammy Kate Uses Her Head, in The Tree That Owns Itself, by Loretta Hammer and Gail Karwoski, Peachtree Publishers

Honors:
The Wooden Sword (A folktale from Afghanistan), in Wisdom Tales from Around the World, by Heather Forest, August House

Information Please, A Secret Promise Kept, and The Shoes, in A Third Serving of Chicken Soup for the Soul, by Jack Canfield and Mark Hansen, Health Communications

Brave Quest (A Native American myth), in The Golden Hoard, by Geraldine McCaughrean, Simon & Schuster Children's Division

The Harness-Maker's Son, When Will I Die? and Josh and His Jag, in Sower's Seeds Aplenty (4th Ed.), by Brian Cavanaugh, Paulist Press

Category 5

Storytelling Collections

(See also any story collections listed in Categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winner:

See Rock City, by Donald Davis and Wisdom Tales from Around the World, by Heather Forest both by August House

Honors:

Elijah's Tears (Stories for the Jewish holidays), by Pearl Sydelle, Henry Holt & Co.

When I Was Your Age, by Amy Ehrlich, Candlewick Press

Next Year in Jerusalem (3000 years of Jewish stories), by Howard Schwartz, Viking/Penguin USA

Chicken Soup for the Woman's Soul, by Jack Canfield, Mark Hansen, Jennifer Hawthorne, and Marci Shimoff, Health Communications

A Third Serving of Chicken Soup for the Soul, by Jack Canfield and Mark Hansen, Health Communications

Category 6

Storytelling Recordings

CDs or DVDs for listening and/or viewing pleasure for any age

(See also the recordings listed in categories 1-4 with specific stories identified.)

Winners:

Videotape: Jackie Torrence Shares Stories from Her Family Album, by Jackie Torrence, National Training Network (Order the Storytelling Video Catalog and look at Jackie's other videotapes from the series Stories from Around the World, plus an impressive collection of videotapes of stories from a variety of cultures.)

Winner-
Book and Tape: The Firebird, (A classic Russian fairy tale), adapted by Brad Kessler, performed by Susan Sarandon, Rabbit Ears Productions (Rabbit Ears has a collection of additional "winners" performed by Hollywood's accomplished actors.)

Winner-
CD: Stellaluna, Story by Janell Cannon, Told by David Holt, High Windy Audio

Winner-
Audiotape: From the Hearts of the People, performed by Bonnie Greenberg, (Self-published)

Honors:

Lessons from the Animal People, performed by Dovie Thomason, Yellow Moon Press

Irish Folk Tales for Children, performed by Sharon Kennedy, Rounder Records

A Christmas Carol and Other Favorites, performed by Jim Weiss, Greathall Productions

Into the Magic (Celtic myths and Irish folklore), performed by Michael Whelan, Avalon Productions

This Here Story Video, performed by Richard and Judy Dockrey Young, Young Stories

Category 7

Special Storytelling Resources

Winner:

Stories in My Pocket: Tales Kids Can Tell (Information for helping children tell stories, plus 30 stories and suggestions for telling), by Martha Hamilton and Mitch Weiss, Fulcrum Publishing

Honors:

The Storyteller's Guide (Storytellers share advice for the classroom, boardroom, showroom, podium, pulpit, and center stage), by Bill Mooney and David Holt, August House

Beyond the Beanstalk, (Interdisciplinary learning through storytelling), by Lynn Rubright, Heinemann

Tales, Rumors, and Gossip (Exploring contemporary folk literature in grades 7-12), by Gail de Vos, Libraries Unlimited

Who Says? (Essays on pivotal issues in contemporary storytelling), by Carol Birch and Melissa Heckler, August House

Storyteller's Companion to the Bible (Background, commentary, and parallel stories to aid tellers in learning stories from the Book of John in the Bible), by Dennis E. Smith, Abingdon Press

Multicultural Folktales for the Feltboard and Readers' Theater, by Judy Sierra, Oryx Press

Great Moments in Science (Experiments and Readers Theatre with science stories), by Kendall Haven, Teacher Ideas Press

 

Publishers' Addresses for Winners and Honors in All Categories:

Abingdon Press, 201 8th Ave. South, Nashville, TN 37202
Alfred A. Knopf, 201 E. 50th St., New York, NY 10022
Annick Press, 15 Patricia Ave., Willowdale, ON, Canada M2M 1H9
August House, P.O. Box 3223, Little Rock, AR 72203
Avalon Productions, 8959 SW 40th, Portland, OR 97219
The Blue Sky Press/Scholastic Inc., 555 Broadway, New York, NY 10012
Bonnie Greenberg, 63 Gould Rd, Walban, MA 02168
BridgeWater Books, 100 Corporate Dr., Mahwah, NJ 07430
Candlewick Press, 2067 Massachusetts Ave., Cambridge, MA 02140
Dial/Penguin USA, 375 Hudson St., New York, NY 10014
Fulcrum Publishing, 350 Indiana St., Ste. 7, Golden, CO 80401
Greathall Productions, P.O. Box 813, Benicia, CA 94510
Greenwillow Books, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019
Harcourt Brace & Co., 525 B St., Ste. 1900, San Diego, CA 92101
HarperCollins Publishers, 10 East 53rd St., New York, NY 10022
Health Communications, 3201 SW 15th St., Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
Heinemann, 361 Hanover St., Portsmouth, NH 03801
Henry Holt & Co., 115 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011
High Windy Audio, 260 Lambeth Walk, Fairview, NC 28730
Holiday House, 425 Madison Ave., New York, NY 10017
Libraries Unlimited, P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10014
National Training Network, Inc., 7915 Valley Falls Rd., Greensboro, NC 27455
Northland Publishing, P.O. Box 1389, Flagstaff, AZ 86002
North-South Books, 1123 Broadway, Ste. 800, New York, NY 10010
Orchard Books, 95 Madison Ave., New York, NY 10016 Oryx Press, 4041 N. Central Ave., Phoenix, AZ 85012
Paulist Press, 997 Macarthur Blvd., Mahwah, NJ 07430
Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., 494 Armour Cir. NE, Atlanta, GA 30324
Rabbit Ears Productions, 1230 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10020
Red Deer College Press, P.O. Box 468, Custer, WA 98240 Ronsdale Press, 3350 W. 21st Ave., Vancouver, BC, Canada, V6S 1G7
Rounder Records, One Camp Street, Cambridge, MA 02140
Simon & Schuster Children's Division, 1230 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10020
Stoddard Publishing Co., 34 Lesmill Road, North York, ON, Canada M3B 2T6
Teacher Ideas Press, P.O. Box 6633, Englewood, CO 80155-6633
Tricycle Press, P.O. Box 7123, Berkeley, CA 94707
Viking/Penguin USA, 375 Hudson St., New York, NY 10014
Walker & Co., 435 Hudson St., New York, NY 10014
Yellow Moon Press, P.O. Box 381316, Cambridge, MA 02238
Young Stories, P.O. Box 1300, Kimberling City, MO 65686